34 Wash. App. 309
[…] The county legislative authority shall proceed with the work and file with the county treasurer its roll levying special assessments in the amount to be paid by special assessment against the property situated within the local district in proportion *313to the special benefits to be derived by the property therein from the improvement.

(Italics ours.) Finally, RCW 36.94.910 provides:

This chapter shall be complete authority for the establishment, construction and operation and maintenance of a system or systems of sewerage and/or water hereby authorized, and shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose. Any act inconsistent herewith shall be deemed modified to conform with the provisions of this chapter for the purpose of this chapter only.