89 Va. Cir. 289
[…] Abi-Najm v. Concord Condo., L.L.C., 280 Va. 350, 356-57 (2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, “a demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly pleaded. Under this rule, the facts admitted are those expressly alleged, those which fairly can be viewed as impliedly alleged, and those which may be fairly and justly inferred from the facts alleged.” Rosillo v. Winters, 235 Va. 268, 270 (1988); see also Runion v. Helvestine, 256 Va. 1, 7 (1998).

As to the mother’s argument, Va. Code § 8.01-44 states the following:

The owner of any property may institute an action and recover from the parents, or either of them, of any minor living with such parents, or either of them, for damages suffered by reason of the willful or malicious destruction of, or damage to, such property by such minor. No more than $ 2,500 may be recovered from such parents, or either of them, as a result of any incident or occurrence on which such action is based. Any recovery from the parent or parents of such minor shall not preclude full recovery from such minor except to the amount of the recovery from such parent or parents. The provisions of this statute shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other law imposing upon a parent liability for the acts of his minor child.

In Poe v. Yanke, 16 Va. Cir. 202, 204 (Frederick Cnty. 1989), the circuit court stated that “Code § 8.01-44 imposes a liability in favor of the owner of property against parents for damages suffered by reason of the willful or malicious destruction of, or damage to, such property by any minor living with the parent.” See also Dryer v. Webb, 34 Va. Cir. 471, 472 (Warren Cnty. 1994).