129 A.D.2d 849
[…] Instead, that statute refers to the claiming of a body, not yet buried, by a friend or relative. Accordingly, Supreme Court could not properly order disinterment under this statute.

We might be inclined to disregard this procedural difficulty had petitioner in fact complied with the statutory requirements for disinterment. However, those requirements have *850not been met here. The provisions for disinterment of a body applicable to this case are found in Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1510 (e), which states: "A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated by a corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may be removed therefrom, with the consent , of the corporation, and the written consent of the owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife, husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the consent of any such person or the corporation can not be obtained, permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in the district, where the cemetery is situated, shall be sufficient. Notice of application for such permission must be given, at least eight days prior thereto, personally, or, at least sixteen days prior thereto, by mail, to the corporation or to the persons not consenting, and to every other person or corporation on whom service of notice may be required by the court.” Under this statute, therefore, there is no need for court approval of a disinterment if all required consents are obtained (see, Orlin v Torf, 126 AD2d 252; but see, Matter of Currier [Woodlawn Cemetery], 300 NY 162, 167 [Conway, J., dissenting]).