336 F. App'x 311
[…] Thus, although the district court erred in refusing to give the requested scope of employment instruction, we conclude that this error does not necessitate a new trial.

III.

Ward and Sheppard next contend that the district court erred in failing to charge the jury on immunity from suit under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA). We review a court’s failure to give a requested jury instruction under the abuse of discretion standard described above.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70 provides that:

(a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. *317An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided in subsection (b).
(b) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a), (b) (2005). Under S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-30: “ ‘Scope of official duty’ or ‘scope of state employment’ means (1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-300) (2005).