88 Cal. App. 4th 1100
[…] (§ 667, subd. (d).)

After the jurors began their deliberations, but before they reached their verdict, Taylor waived his right to a jury trial on the priors. Thereafter, the jury convicted Taylor of two felony offenses. The court then held a court trial and found true both three strikes allegations.

Taylor’s prior serious felony convictions were for burglaries which occurred in 1991; defendant pled guilty on January 29, 1992, to both burglaries. The judgment of that date described the convictions as “first degree” burglaries “as charged in the Complaint/Information.” In 1991, *1103section 460 defined first degree burglary as follows: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, or trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.” (Stats. 1989, ch. 357, § 3, pp. 1475-1476.) The complaint contained in the record of that proceeding described each burglary as that of an “inhabited dwelling,” giving the house address in each instance.