After filing his suit, Bishawi was moved to a federal prison in Youngstown, Ohio. He sought a writ of habeas cor
[…] The judge’s balancing of these interests in denying the writ reflects no abuse of discretion.
Bishawi next contends that the magistrate judge failed to rule on his battery claim. However, Bishawi misreads the court’s ruling. The judge ruled that *286Bishawi presented no credible evidence of “any real harm or injury” and that Evers was “justified in using reasonable force.” Even though the judge did not use the word “battery” in his order, his analysis sufficiently addressed the elements of the claim. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”).