73 Nev. 214 313 P.2d 1110
[…] Appellant Andrew Granby Hanley asserts that the trial court was without personal jurisdiction over him in that he was not served with process. This assertion is fully supported by the record. This being so the default clearly should have been set aside as to him.

The cause of action against appellant Mary Lou Hanley is based upon her having signed her son’s application as a minor for a state license to operate a motor *217vehicle. NRS 483.300 provides that such applications by persons under 18 years shall be signed by either parent and further provides, “Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.”

Liability of this appellant thus is based upon negligence of her son imputed to her.