172 Misc. 2d 453 659 N.Y.S.2d 683
[…] In this case it is clear that the' State statute makes explicit reference to ERISA plans, remembering that a reference to ERISA plans may be explicit without actually using the term "ERISA plans”. (Travelers Ins. Co. v Pataki, 63 F3d 89, 94; see, e.g., District of Columbia v Greater Wash. Bd. of Trade, 506 US 125, 130; FMC Corp. v Holliday, 498 US 52, 59.) In this case the lien filed by the plaintiffs herein is based upon section 3 of the Lien Law (the opening section of art 2, entitled Mechanics’ Liens), which states in pertinent part that a person "who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer” (emphasis supplied). That there is a clear connection between the lien statute and an ERISA plan cannot be gainsaid; as noted previously, the complaint opens by stating that the plans for which contribution is sought are ERISA plans.