442 B.R. 314
[…] 3. Discriminatory Treatment of Creditors

a. Small PIERS claimants

One of the individual creditors, Nate Thoma, argued that he is being discriminated against in violation of the Code. Mr. Thoma is the holder of a PIERS claim which is less than the $2 million threshold necessary under the Plan for a PIERS claimant to participate in the rights offering to purchase stock in the Reorganized Debtor. (Ex. D-2 at §§ 20.4 & 34.1.) Mr. Thoma argues that because he is precluded from participating in the rights offering, he is receiving less than others in his class, in violation of section 1123(a)(4) of the Code.

Section 1123(a)(4) provides that “a plan shall — ... (4) provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4).

The Plan Supporters argued that the offering was made only to the larger claimants to avoid the administrative burden of issuing stock to small holders.