331 B.R. 448
[…] B. Unclaimed Funds in Bankruptcy

11 U.S.C. § 347 governs unclaimed property of the bankruptcy estate. In accordance therewith, ninety days after the final distribution, all remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28. 28 U.S.C. § 2041 mandates that:

All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depository, in the name and to the credit of such court.

Section 2041 goes on to provide that “[t]his section shall not prevent the delivery of *451any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to the agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.”

C. Burden Is on Movant to Show Right to the Fund

28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides that: “[n]o money deposited under section 2041 ... shall be withdrawn except by order of court.