331 B.R. 448
[…] All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depository, in the name and to the credit of such court.

Section 2041 goes on to provide that “[t]his section shall not prevent the delivery of *451any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to the agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.”

C. Burden Is on Movant to Show Right to the Fund

28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides that: “[n]o money deposited under section 2041 ... shall be withdrawn except by order of court. The statute further provides that: ‘[a]ny claimant entitled to such money may ... on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing a payment to him.’ ” (emphasis added).

Under section 2042, the burden of proof is upon the Movant to show its right to the fund.4 The Movant must satisfy the preponderance standard of proof.5 As discussed in the section below, the Court concludes that the Movant has not met its burden.