469 So. 2d 548
[…] (Emphasis added.) The term “public records” is defined in the policy as “those records which by law impart constructive notice of matters relating to said land.” (Emphasis added.) Mississippi Valley moved for a directed verdict on the ground that these policy provisions obligated it to search only the records of the probate court because those are the only public records which by law impart constructive notice of easements. Mississippi Valley has cited Code of 1975, §§ 35-4-51 and -63, which provide in pertinent part:

Ҥ 35-4-51
“Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, all deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, bills of sale, contracts or other documents purporting to convey any right, title, easement, or interest in any real estate or personal property and all assignments of mortgages, deeds of trust or other securities for debt or extension agreements with respect thereto, when executed in accordance with law, shall be admitted to record in the office of the probate judge of any county. Their filing for registration shall constitute notice of their contents." (Emphasis added.)
Ҥ 35-4-63
“The recording in the proper office of any conveyance of property or other instrument which may be legally admitted to record operates as a notice of the contents of such conveyance or instrument without any acknowledgement or probate thereof as required by law.”