484 F. Supp. 2d 753
[…] The Court finds that the decision of the Ohio court was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, federal constitutional law as determined by the United States Supreme Court.

C. Fourth — Lethal Injection Unconstitutional

In his fourth claim for relief, Adams asserts that lethal injection constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. The Respondent acknowledges that this claim was presented to the Ohio Supreme Court and that it is preserved for federal habeas review.

Ohio Revised Code Section 2949.22 provides:

A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause *796death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be continued until the person is dead. The warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed.

The Supreme Court has held the death penalty to be constitutional. Gregg, 428 U.S. at 179, 96 S.Ct. 2909. And lethal injection has been held to be a constitutional method of execution. LaGrand v. Stewart, 133 F.3d 1253, 1264 (9th Cir.1998).