Petition for writ of mandate to compel the Superior Court of Monterey County to transfer cause to Superior Court of Los Angeles County.
[…] 2. The Motion To Betain Venue.
Section 396b, Code of Civil Procedure, provides in pertinent part that the court “may retain the action in the county where commenced if it appears that the convenience of the witnesses or the ends of justice will thereby be promoted. ” (Italics added.) Section 397, Code of Civil Procedure, provides that the court may, on motion, change the place of trial “3. When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change. ...” (Italics added.) A motion for change of place of trial to the county of the defendant’s residence can be opposed by a countermotion to retain cause for convenience of witnesses. (Harris v. Cannon (1941) 42 Cal.App.2d 748, 749 [109 P.2d 961].)