ORDER AND JUDGMENT **
[…] We are pointed to two statutes that the Trustee claims should have commanded Judge Somers’ disqualification from hearing the appeal. These are 28 U.S.C. §§ 47 and 455(a). Section 47 states that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” Section 455(a) provides that a judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”