Ricciardi and Unger were tried separately. In the appeals before us, Ric-ciard
[…] The jurisdictional test for the cases against both appellants is therefore: are any of the employees of the employers who made the payments “employed in an industry affecting commerce”? 29 U.S.C. § 142(1) defines “industry affecting commerce” as “any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce”; and “commerce” in turn is defined by 29 U.S.C. § 152(6) to mean “trade * * * among the several States * * *."