237 A.2d 136
[…] Additionally, if the injuries received were caused by the negligence of a party other than a fellow employee or the employee’s immediate employer, the injured employee is entitled to seek recovery from that “third party” as well, in the regular manner in which claims for damages are asserted in a court of law. It is this type of relief plaintiff here seeks.

Defendants have moved to dismiss plaintiff’s action because plaintiff, admittedly, did not give timely and formal notice of his intention to bring this action, as provided for in 19 Del.C. § 2363(a).

19 Del.C. § 2363(a) provides, as follows:

“Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee or his dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. If the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative does not commence such action within 260 days after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or its compensation insurance carrier may, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person. Not less than 30 days before the commencement of suit by any party under this section, such party shall notify, by registered mail at their last known address, the Industrial Accident Board, the injured employee, or in the event of his death, his known dependents, or personal representative or his known next of kin, his employer and the workmen’s compensation insurance carrier. Any party in interest shall have a right to join in said suit.” (Emphasis added)

Defendants rely considerably upon the language found in Legler v. Douglas, 26 Ill.App.2d 365, 167 N.E.2d 813 (1960) to support the proposition that the giving of notice is mandatory, and that without it plaintiff’s action must fail.