614 S.W.2d 453
[…] Before TOM G. DAVIS, McCORMICK and TEAGUE, JJ.

OPINION

McCORMICK, Judge.

This is an appeal from a denial of the trial court to reduce bail pending appeal. Article 44.04(g), V.A.C.C.P.

On November 14, 1974, appellant was found guilty of possession of heroin. Punishment was assessed at five years and a $3,000 fine. Appellant was placed on five years’ probation. Probation was revoked February 2,1981, and the trial court set bail at $50,000 pending appeal.

Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion in setting bail at $50,000. We agree.

Article 17.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
“1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
“2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.