88 Cal. App. 3d 43
[…] Consequently, interpreting the word “employer” in section 139.5 to include the government involves neither an invasion of sovereignty nor an interference with the performance of governmental functions.

For all of the foregoing reasons, we find no difficulty in determining that section 139.5 as enacted in 1965 was intended to apply to public as well as private employees, The crucial question, then, is whether the enactment of division 4.7 (§§ 6200-6208) impliedly repealed section 139.5 to the extent that it applied to public employees. We turn to that issue.

2. Enactment of division 4.7:

The Legislature declared that “the primary purpose” of division 4.7 is “to encourage public agencies to reemploy their injured employees in suitable and gainful employment” (italics added) and directed every public agency, its insurance carrier and the Department of Rehabilitation to set up procedures for the notification and referral “of injured full-time public employees who may be benefited by rehabilitation services and retrained for other positions in public