88 Cal. App. 3d 43
[…] As we noted earlier, although division 4.7 established a mandatory notification and referral procedure, there was a question whether it also contemplated mandatory delivery of rehabilitation services. The legislative history indicated that furnishing of rehabilitation services by the employers and their carriers was intended to be voluntary. In order to clarify the matter, in 1972 the Legislature added section 6208 specifically providing that “[t]he initiation and acceptance of a rehabilitation *58program shall be voluntary and not compulsory upon the employer, the insurance carrier, or the injured employee.”