224 A.D.2d 951 637 N.Y.S.2d 563
[…] Spina was not the dilatory party, and thus, the Administrator was not required to serve him with a demand under CPLR 3216 (b) (3). We note that Spina received notice of both the demand and *952the motion to dismiss and could have sought the same relief as the Administrator. His failure to do so should not work to the Administrator’s detriment. We therefore conclude that it was error to deny the Administrator’s motion on that ground.

CPLR 3216 (e) requires a plaintiff faced with a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute to demonstrate both a "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action”. Plaintiff failed to meet that burden (see, Cook v Blue Ridge Ins. Co., 198 AD2d 795), requiring dismissal of the complaint. (Appeal from Order of Supreme Court, Oneida County, Grow, J. — Dismiss Complaint.) Present — Green, J. P., Fallon, Callahan, Doerr and Davis, JJ.

Jaeger v. Spina