224 A.D.2d 951 637 N.Y.S.2d 563
[…] Plaintiff, the "party against whom such relief is sought”, must have been served, by registered or certified mail, with a 90-day demand (CPLR 3216 [b] [3]). Here, the Administrator, by certified mail, served plaintiff with a 90-day demand. After plaintiff failed to comply with the demand, the Administrator moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to prosecute. Supreme Court denied the motion on the ground that the Administrator failed to serve a 90-day demand upon defendant third-party plaintiff, Spina. That was error.

CPLR 1008 provides that a "third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action”. Here, the delay in prosecuting the complaint necessarily delayed the prosecution of the third-party complaint. Spina was not the dilatory party, and thus, the Administrator was not required to serve him with a demand under CPLR 3216 (b) (3).