The trial court, however, furnished the jury with a written list that asked simply, “Was the murder committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of or while attempting the penetration of the anus with an object?” Apparently, the trial court abstracted the statutory language of only the sexual act and not the sexual offense onto the written list. See N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5(a) (1986) (“A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person”); N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4) (1986) (A sexual act means “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body [except] for accepted medical purposes.”).
Defendant notes, correctly, that we have never required that the trial court duplicate the exact statutory language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e) on the written list of Issues and Recommendations furnished the jury.