143 Ohio App. 3d 601
[…] On July 28, 2000, Duran entered a plea of guilty to a violation of 2925.11, possession of cocaine, a felony of the second degree, and was sentenced. The court then held a second hearing on appellant’s motion to vacate and ordered a remittance of $18,750.

Appellee’s sole assignment of error asserts that the trial court’s determination is merely punitive and, lacking the evidence to support that determination, is unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious.

R.C. 2937.39 provides:

“After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or rearrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous application and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount is recouped for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto under order or remission.”

Thus, under R.C. 2937.39, if the accused appears or surrenders, the trial court may remit, in whole or in part, the forfeiture of a bail bond. The disposition of a motion to remit a forfeited bail bond is a matter within the discretion of the court. State v.