121 So. 3d 1015
[…] Southpace, however, argued before the circuit court that Penick’s notice of appeal was not timely filed because he had failed to provide security for costs in a form acceptable to the circuit-court clerk until after the time to appeal had expired. In support of that argument, Southpace relies on Ala.Code 1975, § 12-12-70(a), which provides, in pertinent part: “Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court ... together with security for costs as required by law or rule.” Penick, however, asserts that the failure to pay costs or to give security in lieu of costs within the time allowed for filing an appeal is not a jurisdictional defect. We agree with Penick.

In Luce v. Huddleston, 628 So.2d 819 (Ala.Civ.App.1993), this court stated: