121 So. 3d 1015
[…] The circuit court purported to certify its judgment as final pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P. Penick appealed from that judgment to this court on June 27, 2012.

Analysis

Because it is potentially dispositive of the appeal, we first address Penick’s argument that the circuit court erred in concluding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider Penick’s appeal. Although the circuit court stated that Penick’s appeal was untimely, the record establishes that Penick filed his notice of appeal from the district court’s judgment within the period allowed by Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-350 (“Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or *1018her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof.”).

Southpace, however, argued before the circuit court that Penick’s notice of appeal was not timely filed because he had failed to provide security for costs in a form acceptable to the circuit-court clerk until after the time to appeal had expired.