821 F. Supp. 32
[…] This doctrine seeks to stabilize prices and halt discriminatory pricing by requiring regulated motor carriers to charge the tariff rates filed with the ICC, regardless of any separate agreements that carriers may strike with shippers. Maislin Industries U.S., Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116, 128, 110 S.Ct. 2759, 2767, 111 L.Ed.2d 94, 109 (1990). The doctrine is rooted in the Interstate Commerce Act which states that a carrier may provide transportation “only if the rate ... is contained in a tariff that is in effect” under the law. 49 U.S.C. § 10761(a) (1988). The carrier “may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff.” Id.

The Interstate Commerce Act grants the ICC power to “prescribe the form and manner of publishing, filing, and keeping tariffs open for public inspection.” 49 U.S.C. § 10762(b)(1).