162 F. Supp. 219
[…] United States v. County of Allegheny, 322 U.S. 174, 64 S.Ct. 908, 88 L. Ed. 1209; Mayo v. United States, 319 U.S. 441, 63 S.Ct. 1137, 87 L.Ed. 1504; Mullen Benevolent Corp. v. United States, 290 U.S. 89, 54 S.Ct. 38, 78 L.Ed. 192; Yoknapatawpha Drainage Dist. No. 2 v. United States, 5 Cir., 242 F.2d 925.11

IV.

Landowners, citing Rule 71A (l) and United States v. 254.35 Acres of Land, etc., D.C., 46 F.Supp. 913, 915, 916, suggest that they be reimbursed for their costs in these proceedings. They rely also on the language of 33 U.S.C.A. § 593 which provides that the state agency for whom the United States is condemning the property shall pay “all expenses of said proceedings and any award that may be made thereunder.” The argument seems to be that Rule 71A(l) was in*224tended to change the existing jurisprudence to the effect that “in the absence of a statute directly authorizing it, courts will not give judgment against the United States for costs or expenses.” United States v.