46 Wash. App. 146
[…] We therefore hold that notions of fairness preclude the breaching tenant from benefitting from his breach in this case.

Thus, we conclude the trial court correctly held Mel-Mad was not entitled to set off the excess rent against the damages incurred by Hargis.

Finally, Mel-Mad argues the court erred in not awarding it damages for Hargis' alleged violation of the personal property lien foreclosure statute. RCW 60.10; see RCW 60.72. Although unclear from the record whether Hargis proceeded under that provision, our analysis assumes it did.4 RCW 60.10.030(3) provides in part:

*155Unless collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market, reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the lien holder to the lien debtor . . .

Here, it is undisputed that Hargis failed to give Mel-Mad notice of the auction.