46 Wash. App. 146
[…] The court had the opportunity to listen to these witnesses and assess their credibility; it chose to believe Mr. Pierce. This court will not disturb that determination. Davis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 94 Wn.2d 119, 124, 615 P.2d 1279 (1980). Since $4,342.90 was the actual "loss” incurred by Mel-Mad, the trial court did not err in using that figure.

Mel-Mad also contends the auction was not a commercially reasonable way to sell the equipment. Mel-Mad's witnesses testified a dealer of such equipment would have paid a higher price. However, RCW 60.10.070 states: "The *156fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale . . . in a different method from that selected by the lien holder is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner." Moreover, Mel-Mad must assume some responsibility for the manner in which the equipment was sold as it was asked to remove the property. When it did not, Hargis, after holding it for 4 months, sold the equipment at auction.