46 Wash. App. 146
[…] *155Unless collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market, reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the lien holder to the lien debtor . . .

Here, it is undisputed that Hargis failed to give Mel-Mad notice of the auction. RCW 60.10.060 provides that when the lessor fails to notify the lessee of such a sale, the lessee "has a right to recover from the lien holder any loss caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter." The record indicates the court allowed Mel-Mad this remedy. Thus, the crucial contention becomes whether the court erred in fixing Mel-Mad's loss at $4,342.90.