828 F. Supp. 1262
[…] Since there was no communication between the Careses and defendants, there could be no misrepresentations or omissions. Therefore, I find as a matter of law that no violation of section 12(2) occurred. I hereby grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment on the section 12(2) claim.

D. Private Cause of Action under Section 17.

Plaintiffs charge defendants Oppenheimer and Altman with offering or selling securities to the Sheldon Plans by the use of one or more means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce. Defendants argue that the claim under section 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), must be dismissed because there is no implied right of action under this section.

15 U.S.C. § 77q states in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

There is a split among the circuits as to whether a civil cause of action is implied under section 17(a). See Louis Loss, The Assault on Securities Act Section 12(2), 105 Harv.L.Rev. 908 (Feb.1992) (commentary).