287 Mich. App. 400
[…] That right cannot be bargained away by the parents, Laffin v Laffin, 280 Mich App 513, 518; 760 NW2d 738 (2008), and, “[alb-sent adoption, the legal obligation to support a child remains with his natural parents.” Wilson v Gen Motors Corp, 102 Mich App 476, 480; 301 NW2d 901 (1980). Thus, a child possesses the inherent and fundamental right to receive support from a parent. This ongoing right to financial support constitutes a right independent of a parent’s retention or exercise of his or her parental rights.

Pursuant to MCL 722.3(1), a child’s parents “are jointly and severally obligated to support a minor as *404prescribed in . . . MCL 552.605, unless a court of competent jurisdiction modifies or terminates the obligation or the minor is emancipated by operation of law, except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” This Court in Bradley v Fulgham, 200 Mich App 156, 159; 503 NW2d 714 (1993), held that termination of a parent’s parental rights pursuant to a voluntary release under the Adoption Code extinguishes the obligation to pay child support.1 This Court subsequently held in Evink v Evink, 214 Mich App