10 A.D.3d 84 781 N.Y.S.2d 360
[…] We begin our analysis of this issue by considering the statutory framework for the appointment and compensation of law guardians in Family Court. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 249, the appointment of law guardians is mandatory in certain proceedings, including juvenile delinquency proceedings, child protective proceedings, and termination of parental rights proceedings. Family Court Act § 249 also gives the Family Court the discretion to appoint law guardians in a variety of other Family Court proceedings. In this regard, Family Court Act § 249 (a) provides that “[i]n any other proceeding in which the court has jurisdiction, the court may appoint a law guardian to represent the child, when, in the opinion of the family court judge, such representation will serve the purposes of this act.” While the appointment of a law guardian in a contested custody proceeding is not mandatory, we have recognized that such an appointment is appropriate and helpful to the court, since the law guardian “may act as champion of the child’s best interest, as advocate for the child’s preferences, as