10 A.D.3d 84 781 N.Y.S.2d 360
[…] Although the focus of subdivision (3) is clearly upon the compensation of assigned counsel for indigent litigants from public funds, it also provides that whenever it appears that the person who has been assigned counsel “is financially able to obtain counsel or make partial payment for the representation, *89counsel may report this fact to the court and the court may terminate the assignment or authorize payment, as the interests of justice may dictate.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, Judiciary Law § 35 (3) allows the court to utilize an alternative method to compensate attorneys who have been assigned to represent individuals with the financial ability to retain counsel. Although we recognize that a child is not ordinarily a person who is “financially able to obtain counsel or make partial payment for the representation,” Family Court Act § 245 (c) specifies that law guardians are to be compensated in accordance with Judiciary Law § 35 (3).