219 B.R. 786
[…] The Tennessee garnishment statute at issue here, Tenn.Code Ann. § 26-2-106, is fundamentally different from these other Tennessee exemption statutes. Section 26-2-106- does not contain similar broad language that completely and permanently exempts a debtor’s earnings from the reach of *793creditors through judicial process. Section 26-2-106 provides:

Maximum amount of disposable earnings exempt from garnishment — Garnishment costs, (a) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed:
(1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week; or
(2) The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage at the time the earnings for any pay period become due and payable, whichever is less.
(b) In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, an equivalent amount shall be in effect.
(c) The debtor shall pay the costs of any and all garnishments on each debt on which suit is brought. Said costs shall not include commissions for sheriffs on any garnishment after the original garnishment and the total amount of any such costs shall not exceed three dollars ($3.00) for any garnishment after the original.