286 F. Supp. 2d 1326
[…] Because the court determines below that the Committee’s denial is inconsistent with ERISA, summary judgment in Plaintiffs favor is appropriate as to his Third Claim for Re-

By his First and Second Claims for Relief, Plaintiff contends that Defendant’s failure to grant benefit accrual credit for his prior service with Citizens and NCNB violates ERISA sections 204 and 210, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1054, 1060. Section 204 sets forth minimum benefit accrual requirements for pension plans under ERISA. Section 204(b)(4)(A) provides:

For purposes of determining an employee’s accrued benefit, the term “year of participation” means a period of service (beginning at the earliest date on which the employee is a participant in the plan and which is included in a period of service required to be taken into account under section 1052(b) of this title ...) as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary which