22 Misc. 3d 965 871 N.Y.S.2d 846
[…] Respondents denied the allegations of the petitions, and the matters duly came on for a fact-finding hearing on September 19, 2008, and continued on October 3 and October 22, 2008. The court heard closing arguments at the end of the hearing and reserved decision.

The petition alleges that E.H. is a neglected child pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 which defines a neglected child as

“a child less than eighteen years of age (i) whose physical . . . condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of being impaired as a result of the failure of his parent ... to exercise a minimum degree of care (A) in supplying the child with adequate . . . medical, dental, optometrical or surgical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [f]).

The DSS alleges E.H.

“was born with a hole between the lower chambers of his heart, and with a severe blockage between his right ventricle and his pulmonary artery.