61 Conn. App. 531
[…] General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) defines “recklessness” and provides that “[a] person acts ‘recklessly’ with *541respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .” Furthermore, General Statutes § 53a-7 provides that “when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial. As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”

In the present case, the state adduced evidence that the defendant had consumed sufficient quantities of alcohol to create a blood alcohol content of 0.08 percent. The defendant also ingested medication, which possibly enhanced the effect of the alcohol that he had consumed.