162 Misc. 2d 398 617 N.Y.S.2d 263
[…] Respondents move to dismiss the petition alleging the petition fails to state grounds for relief, the petition is nonjusticiable and that petitioners lack standing.

This court concludes that petitioners do have the requisite standing to maintain this action.

The facts of this case are uncomplicated. The maintenance of effort bill was passed by both the Senate (Mar. 8, 1994) and the Assembly (June 6, 1994), however the bill has not yet been presented to the Governor for his approval or veto. Petitioners maintain that article IV, § 7 of the New York Constitution and Rules of the Senate, rule IV, § 2 mandate such presentment. Article IV, § 7 of the New York Constitution provides: "Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if he approves, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it with his objections to the house in which it shall have originated, which shall * * * proceed to reconsider it * * * If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it”. Rules of the Senate, rule IV, § 2 provides in relevant part that: "It shall be the duty of the Secretary to have the journals, bills, calendars, messages and other documents printed and distributed in the manner provided by law.