178 Misc. 2d 707 681 N.Y.S.2d 194
[…] The defendants have made a motion to dismiss plaintiffs complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) and 3212. Plaintiff opposes the motion.

Turning to the merits of the action, under Executive Law § 296 (2) (a) it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, etc., of any place of public accommodation to refuse, withhold from, or deny any person, directly or indirectly, the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof because of, inter alia, her or his gender. Executive Law § 292 (9) defines the term “place of public accommodation” and recites: “Such term shall not include * * * any institution, club *711or place of accommodation which proves that it is in its nature distinctly private * * * For the purposes of this section, a corporation incorporated under the benevolent orders law or described in the benevolent orders law * * * shall be deemed to be in its nature distinctly private”. As defendants point out, the Elks are identified as a benevolent order in section 2 (10) of the Benevolent Orders Law.*

Plaintiff nonetheless argues that defendants have not satisfied their burden of proof that the Guilderland Lodge is not a place of public accommodation.