928 F.2d 829
[…] He raises no genuine factual issue concerning St. Louis’ defense that these orders were imposed to avoid unauthorized overtime work. The restrictions are further examples of “corrective” actions that would violate merit principles if unjustly imposed.

B

Grievances Under Collective Bargaining Agreements

The CSRA requires any collective bargaining agreement covering federal employees to contain a grievance procedure. 5 U.S.C. § 7121. The statute defines a “grievance” as “any complaint ... by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee.” Id. § 7103(a)(9). A grievance procedure’s scope is generally negotiable, except for a few subjects not relevant here. Id. § 7121(a)(2), (c).

The grievance procedure in Saul’s collective bargaining agreement covered “any *835complaint ... by an employee(s) concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee.” See National Agreement Between Social Security Administration and AFGE (AFL-CIO) Art. 24, § 2 (effective June 11, 1982) (SSA-AFGE Agreement). It excluded only the statutorily-excepted topics. Compare id. with 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c).