delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] “Modification and termination of provisions for maintenance, support, and property disposition. (1) Except as otherwise provided in 40-4-201(6), a decree may be modified by a court as to installments accruing subsequent to actual notice to the parties of the motion for modification.
“(2) . . . (b) Whenever the decree proposed for modification contains provisions relating to maintenance or support, modification under subsection (1) may only be made:
“(i) upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable;”
However, § 40-4-201(6), MCA (1987), as referred to in the above statute directs us that
“Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.” (Emphasis added.)
Under the statutes, the District Court does have the power to reopen a prior decree on the grounds of unconscionability if the support at issue is child support, custody, or maintenance that is not integrated with a property settlement.