176 Wis. 2d 714 500 N.W.2d 658
[…] Section 625.16, Stats, allows the Commissioner to establish reasonable minimum standards for loss ratios of medicare supplement policies, medicare replacement policies and long-term care insurance policies. Sections 625.21 and 625.23,6 Stats, grant the Commissioner the power to require that certain rates be filed and approved before they are made effective.

Most importantly, sec. 625.22, Stats, grants the Commissioner the power to disapprove any rate not in accordance with sec. 625.11, Stats. Section 625.11, Stats, states that "[r]ates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, nor shall an insurer charge any rate which if continued will have or tend to have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly." (emphasis added). Read together, secs. 625.22 and 625.11, Stats, provide that the Insurance Commissioner shall disapprove any rate which will destroy competition. Thus, Chapter 625 provides a remedy when an insurer restrains trade in violation of sec. 133.03, Stats.