9 Wash. App. 32
[…] They deal, rather, with the nonresident defendant over whom personal jurisdiction is sought to be asserted when he has not consented to a particular form of procedure. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 24, 32 (1971). When consent dispensing with the service of summons is involved, the service of summons is not required. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 25, comment d (1971). Thus, if the statutes provide for the service of a notice rather than a summons and the defendant has consented to the use thereof, jurisdiction is recognized. Even RCW 5.44.020 provides that a foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit if that judgment is rendered “upon personal service of summons, notice or other due process against the defendant therein.” (Italics ours.)