429 A.2d 1321
[…] I will now consider the substantive issues.

III.

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 101(a)(1) provides:

Ҥ 101. Void and Voidable Marriages
“(a) A marriage is prohibited and void between:
“(1) A person and his or her ancestor, descendant, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or first cousin ...”

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 102 provides:

Ҥ 102. Entering into a prohibited marriage; penalty
“The guilty party or parties to a marriage prohibited by § 101 of this title shall be fined $100, and in default of the payment of the fine shall be imprisoned not more than 30 days.”

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 919 provides:

Ҥ 919. General effect of adoption.
“(a) Upon the issuance of the decree of adoption, the adopted child shall be considered the child of the adopting parent or parents, entitled to the same rights and privileges and subject to the same *1327duties and obligations as if he had been born in wedlock to the adopting parent or parents.