429 A.2d 1321
[…] To engraft such exceptions on the plain language of 13 Del.C. § 101(a)(1), because it does not expressly include such relations, requires an unreasonable interpretation of the statute which the doctrine of strict construction does not mandate. I therefore conclude that the doctrine of strict construction does not shield the appellees from 13 Del.C. §§ 101(a)(1) and 102.

Having concluded that 13 Del.C. § 101(a)(1) would normally prohibit marriage between the appellees, the question becomes whether the effect of 13 Del.C. § 919 is to destroy all ties between an adopted child and the child’s natural relatives, including the ties of blood. As quoted earlier, 13 Del.C. § 919(b) states:

“(b) Upon the issuance of the decree of adoption, the adopted child shall no longer be considered the child of his natural parent or parents, and shall no longer be entitled to any of the rights or privileges *1329or subject to any of the duties or obligations of a child with respect to the natural parent or parents... ”.

Appellees contend that the proper interpretation of this statute is that 13 Del.C. § 919 ends all relationships between an adopted child and its natural relatives, including blood relationships, and so the blood relationship prohibited by 13 Del.C. § 101(a)(1). After looking at the plain language of the statute, however, I conclude that the General Assembly did not intend that 13 Del.C. § 919 have such an effect.

Appellees would have this Court interpret the words “duties and obligations” to include compliance with criminal provisions such as 13 Del.C. § 101(a)(1), so that the language of 13 Del.C. § 919(b) stating that an adopted child “shall no longer be ... subject to any of the duties or obligations of a child with respect to his natural parent or parents ...” would legally eliminate the blood tie between an adopted child and its natural relative, barring prosecution under 13 Del.C. § 102 if these two later marry.