429 A.2d 1321
[…] In a non-jury case, if the Court has not begun to hear the evidence, jeopardy has not yet attached and dismissal of the State’s information will entitle the State to an appeal of right pursuant to 10 Del.C. § 9902. State v. Dennis, Del.Supr., 306 A.2d 729 (1973). I conclude that the State’s appeal was properly brought pursuant to 10 Del.C. § 9902 and may not be dismissed for failure to seek leave of this Court.

I will now consider the substantive issues.

III.

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 101(a)(1) provides:

Ҥ 101. Void and Voidable Marriages
“(a) A marriage is prohibited and void between:
“(1) A person and his or her ancestor, descendant, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or first cousin ...”

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 102 provides:

Ҥ 102. Entering into a prohibited marriage; penalty