429 A.2d 1321
[…] Dennis, Del.Supr., 306 A.2d 729 (1973). I conclude that the State’s appeal was properly brought pursuant to 10 Del.C. § 9902 and may not be dismissed for failure to seek leave of this Court.

I will now consider the substantive issues.

III.

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 101(a)(1) provides:

Ҥ 101. Void and Voidable Marriages
“(a) A marriage is prohibited and void between:
“(1) A person and his or her ancestor, descendant, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or first cousin ...”

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 102 provides:

Ҥ 102. Entering into a prohibited marriage; penalty
“The guilty party or parties to a marriage prohibited by § 101 of this title shall be fined $100, and in default of the payment of the fine shall be imprisoned not more than 30 days.”

Title 13 of the Delaware Code, § 919 provides:

Ҥ 919. General effect of adoption.