429 A.2d 1321
[…] The Municipal Court accepted this argument, and ruled that because the prosecution under 13 Del.C. § 102 and 11 Del.C. § 1221 required an inquiry into this prohibited area, the prosecution was barred. The State disagrees and asserts that 13 Del.C. §§ 923 and 924 require only that the adoption records be kept confidential, without prohibiting an inquiry into the facts of the adoption if such can be accomplished with extrinsic facts.

At the time Sharon was adopted, adoptions were handled by the Superior Court. 13 Del.C. § 923 provided:

Ҥ 923. Confidential nature of information; old and new birth certificates
“All information regarding any adoption which is furnished to any State Registrar shall be confidential and not open to public inspection. The names of the natural parents or the original name of the child shall not be furnished to the *1330adoptive parents, nor shall the name of the adoptive parents be furnished to the natural parents, and after the entry of the decree of adoption, the original record of birth shall be impounded and all birth certificates shall be issued in the adoptive name only, if a new name has been assumed, and shall contain no reference to the original name or background or the fact of adoption.”

13 DeLC. § 924 provided:

Ҥ 924. Confidential nature' of Court records
“All records of any adoption shall be treated as strictly confidential and shall be kept by the prothonotary in a sealed container which shall be opened only upon the order of the Judge of the Superior Court concerned.”