delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] She maintains that she is innocent of this charge because she did not cause bodily harm to the officer or make contact of a provoking or insulting nature. There was no evidence of bodily harm but a blow to the chest or a shove in the back must be considered provoking to an officer who is prepared to conduct what he thinks is an authorized search. However, even though the defendant made contact with the officer in this manner, she is not guilty of a battery. Her use of force is permitted under section 7-2 of the Criminal Code as a defense of her dwelling.
Section 7-2 reads in part as follows:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling.”
When the policemen barged into the defendant’s home the situation became tense. Three officers, ready for *26trouble, claimed the right to search her apartment. An officer read the warrant and the error of the policemen in coming to the wrong place immediately was clear to her.