delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] One of the officers then struck her in the face and forced her to submit. She admitted that she had screamed, pushed an officer in the back and picked up a bottle.
Mrs. Young was charged with resisting a police officer and with battery. She was tried and convicted in a non-jury trial and placed on six months’ probation. She contends that in her effort to prevent an unlawful search she did not commit either offense, but that if pushing the officer was a battery, it was legally justified.
Section 31-1 of the Criminal Code defines the offense of resisting a peace officer as follows:
“A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity shall be fined not to exceed $500 or *23imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.” Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 31-1.
There is no question that the defendant resisted the police officers. The issue is whether she resisted an “authorized” act.