We answered this question in the affirmative, with certain limitations stated in the opinion but not pertinent here. In the course of our opinion we said:
[…] During the cross-examination of the petitioner’s expert appraiser, Schulter, he was asked whether he knew where the petitioner got the original estimate of $200, and he replied that he did not know. The trial court overruled the petitioner’s objection *421to this question. The petitioner argues that the said ruling is inconsistent with Section 74.081, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which reads: “Neither the declaration of taking, nor the amount of the deposit, shall be admissible in evidence in any action.”
Assuming that the said ruling is inconsistent with Section 74.081, that ruling does not constitute reversible error by virtue of another statute — Section 59.041 Florida Statutes, F.S.A., which reads:
“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.”
In the cross-examination referred to above, the landowner’s attorney did not follow up this line of questioning or make any further reference to the estimate which was the basis of the declaration.