Thus they contend that in this case the court’s order is “final” because, as stated in Ellis v. Interstate Commerce Comm., 237 U. S. 434, 59 L. Ed. 1036, 35 S. Ct. 645 (1915), “it is the end of a proceeding begun against the witness.”
In our case, the object of the proceeding under our law against discrimination is to obtain a final, appealable order on the merits relating to enforcement orders entered by the superior court. In subdivision (3) of RCW 49.60.260, relating to appeals to the Supreme Court, it is provided:
“The jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to a review by the supreme court, on appeal, by either party, irrespective of the nature of the decree or judgment. Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted in the same manner and form and with the same effect as is provided in other cases of appeal to the supreme court, and the record so certified shall contain all that was before the lower court.”