Mr. Curtis’ complaint concluded with the statement: “I believe that we were discriminated against by the Interlake Realty because of our race.”
Pursuant to its statutory powers and duties (RCW 49.60-.120 (4) and .240), the Board, in investigating this complaint, designated Glen E. Mansfield, one of its investigators, to *930ascertain the facts. He contacted the attorneys representing Interlake Realty, Inc., and finally, on May 24, 1961, served a subpoena and a subpoena duces tecum on Mr. Ferchaud, in accordance with RCW 49.60.140. Mr. Fer-chaud refused to appear before the Board in response thereto, allegedly on the advice of his attorneys.
RCW 49.60.150 and .160 provide:
“No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from producing records, correspondence, documents or other evidence in obedience to the subpoena of the board or of any individual member, on the ground that the testimony or evidence required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing