202 Mont. 337 658 P.2d 381
[…] *365“(a) In effecting entry or in the course of committing the offense or in immediate flight thereafter, he or another participant in the offense is armed with explosives or a weapon; or
“(b) In effecting entry or in the course of committing the offense or in an immediate flight thereafter, he purposely, knowingly, or negligently inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon anyone.” (Emphasis added.) (See Appendix B to this dissent.)

The penalty for burglary and aggravated burglary is provided by section 45-6-204(3), MCA. It provides:

“A person convicted of the offense of burglary shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years. A person convicted of the offense of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 40 years.”

The charge alleged the elements of burglary but added as the final element, the allegation that defendant committed aggravated burglary.