202 Mont. 337 658 P.2d 381
[…] Subsection 3 provides:

“If the victim is less than 16 years old and the offender is 3 or more years older than the victim or if the offender inflicts bodily injury upon anyone in the course of committing sexual intercourse without consent, he shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years. . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 45-5-503(3), MCA. (See Appendix A to this dissent for a discussion of this aggravating factor.)

III. ATTEMPTED SEXUAL INTERCOURSE WITHOUT CONSENT.

And now to the attempt statute. Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, defines an attempt, and subsection (3) of this statute provides the penalty: “A person convicted of the offense of attempt shall be punished not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted.” Applied here, this means that a conviction of attempted sexual intercourse without consent could result in a prison sentence of 20 years — the maximum penalty for the crime of sexual intercourse without consent.