MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs’ waiver argument as to § 153A-225 is thus unpersuasive.
Plaintiffs also argue that the County waived its immunity by purchasing liability insurance pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a). Under § 153A-435(a), a county may “purchase liability insurance, which includes participating in a local government risk pool, for negligence caused by an act or omission of the county or any of its officers, agents, or employees when performing government functions.” Myers, 655 S.E.2d at 885. Purchase of insurance ' pursuant to § 153A-435(a) “waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage.” § 153A-435(a). In their amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the County “may be insureds under a liability insurance policy or participation [sic] in a Risk Pool.” (Doc. 20 ¶ 34.)