MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Thus, Corizon’s alleged violation of its contract with the County fails to state a claim of negligence per se under North Carolina law. Cf. Correll v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 2:11CV477, 2012 WL 348594, at *5 (E.D.Va. Feb. 2, 2012) (holding, under Virginia law, that contractual obligation was “non-actionable” to support a negligence per se claim).
The North Carolina laws cited by Plaintiffs — N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 153A-224(b) and 153A-225 — also fail to serve as a basis tor negligence per se.1 First, § 153A-224(b) states in relevant part: “In a medical emergency, the custodial personnel shall secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician according to the unit’s plan for medical care. If a physician designated in the plan is not available, the personnel shall secure medical services from any licensed physician who is available.” Plaintiffs offer no explanation why this provision, which applies to counties, applies to Corizon. Cf. Univ. of N.C. v.