MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 550 (4th Cir.2000) (citing § 153A-224 for a jailer’s general duties “to supervise and care for inmates”). More specifically, Plaintiffs make no allegation that Corizon employees served in a custodial capacity. Their amended complaint actually makes allegations to the contrary: “[T]he nursing staff of Corizon ... provided health services to the jail.” (Doc. 20 ¶ 10; see also id. ¶ 13 (“Corizon ... had contracted with Guilford County to provide medical treatment to the jail inmates.”).) Section 153A-224(b) therefore cannot be read to impose a statutory duty on Corizon.
The second cited statutory provision, § 153A-225, states: “Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility.” Under the statute’s definitional section, the term “unit” refers only to “a county or city.” N.C. GemStat. § 153A-217. Thus, *263§ 153A-225 imposes no duty on Corizon to “develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners.”