“It is a cardinal rule that a court must first look to the language of the statute itself to determine the legislative intent. * * * If that inquiry reveals the statute conveys a meaning which is clear, unequivocal and definite, at that point the interpretive effort is at an end, and the statute must be applied accordingly.” (Citations omitted.)
Lancaster’s interpretation forces a construction which is contrary to “the natural and most obvious import of the language” used by the General Assembly. Accordingly, we hold that the phrase in R.C. 5747.53(A) and 5747.63(A), “the legislative authority of the city located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population,” refers to the most populous city in the county with any territory within the county. Our conclusion that the statutes are unambiguous restricts us from entertaining Lancaster’s public policy argument.
II