102 Mich. App. 476
[…] Defendant appealed to the Worker’s Compensation Appeal *479Board (WCAB), claiming that stepchildren were not entitled to the conclusive presumption of dependency. The WCAB affirmed the result reached by the referee. This Court denied leave to appeal on June 21, 1979, but the Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, remanded the case to the Court of Appeals for consideration on November 26, 1979. 407 Mich 929 (1979).

The critical issue to be decided is whether a stepchild is one of the class of persons entitled to a conclusive presumption of dependency under MCL 418.353(l)(a); MSA 17.237(353)(l)(a) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act.

The relevant portions of said statute state:

"(a) The following shall be conslusively presumed to be dependent for support upon an injured employee: * * *
"(ii) A child under the age of 16 years, * * * living with his parent at the time of the injury of such parent.”

To come within such definition the person injured must be the "parent” of the child in question, and the child must be living with such parent at time of injury.

The historic meaning of "parent” is one who procreates, begets, or brings forth offspring, a natural father or mother.