502 F. Supp. 1208
[…] The Administrative Law Judge concluded that “Because of inflation and perhaps other necessary expenses concerned with aging, it is the conclusion of the Administrative Law Judge that the claimant probably has monthly expenses involving necessities which would exceed her combined supplemental security income and retirement insurance benefits even without the $20.00 per month reduction to repay the overpayment.” (Tr. 15). To defeat the purpose of Title II is defined by the Secretary as “to deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508. In addition, this determination depends upon “whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs.” Plaintiff testified that she has no other source of income other than SSI and RIB, lives in a rented apartment, does not own a car, has no life insurance, and no medical insurance other than Medicare.