91 R.I. 269
[…] The respondents, in pressing their appeal, contend that the trial justice erred, first, in finding that they had n-ot acquired title to- that parcel by adverse possession and, second, that there had been no acquiescence by complainants in the easterly line of parcel “C” as thé boundary line between the properties sufficient to estop them from asserting that it is not the true boundary line.

*273The respondents’ claim that they have acquired title to parcel “C” 'by adverse possession is, of course, made in reliance upon the provisions of general laws 1956, §34-7-1. That statute, in pertinent part, provides that when one claiming’ title to. real estate “shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful .and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during the said time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple * * *” he will be held thereby to have acquired title to that land. The burden, theref ore, is on the respondents to prove that they have for a period of ten years been in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin of the land in question. Parrillo v. Riccitelli, 84 R. I. 276, 279.