IT IS THEREUPON ORDERED that:
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 568 So.2d 1314 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). There is nothing in the instant record to compare with the factual findings in Hardy’s adjudicatory order.
We do admit that some legislative dictates requiring specific findings by a court can be overdone and are burdensome, but the requirements in the statutes cited above seem- to be logically required. The findings are useful to help parents, counselors, and H.R.S. representatives understand what the court found to be the reasons for dependency and to plan for remedial action. Furthermore, section 39.408(3) requires the court to review the order of adjudication to determine whether “the facts alleged in the petition for dependency were proven in the adjudicatory hearing. ...” It is also useful to the court to remind itself why it ruled as it did if it is later necessary to consider whether the adjudication of dependency should be dissolved; written findings of fact might permit the court to reach a decision without having to review the record and attempt to