176 Cal. App. 4th 622
[…] *627We issued an order to show cause, and, in response to our invitation, the Attorney General filed an answer to the petition. After Antilia filed a reply, we ordered the matter submitted.

III.

Discussion

Section 1405, subdivision (a) authorizes an incarcerated felon to make a written motion for performance of DNA testing. An order granting or denying a motion for performance of DNA testing “shall not be appealable, and shall be subject to review only through petition for writ of mandate or prohibition.” (§ 1405, subd. (j).) “The petition shall be filed within 20 days after the court’s order granting or denying the motion for DNA testing.” (Ibid.)

Antilia did not file a petition for writ of mandate or prohibition within 20 days of the October 31, 2008 order partially denying his motion for DNA testing. Instead, he filed a notice of appeal on December 29, 2008, and filed this petition for writ of habeas corpus on January 12, 2009.